Is Sartori Bellavitano Merlot Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bellavitano merlot (bellavitano cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzymes), merlot wine (grapes, water, yeast)), ***KEEP REFRIGERATED AFTER PURCHASE***

Check Sartori Bellavitano Merlot against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sartori Bellavitano Merlot is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
FruityNuttySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing