Is Sartori Sarvecchio Parmesan Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cows milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
cows milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Cows Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes)
Check Sartori Sarvecchio Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sartori Sarvecchio Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Sartori Sarvecchio Parmesan Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


