Is SATAY SAUCE 2.7KG Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Tomatoes (from Paste), Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (Sodium Casemate, contains Milk)), Peanuts 10% (from Paste), Glucose Syrup, Onion, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (contains Soy)), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Lime Juice (from Concentrate), Food Acid (Acetic), Ginger Puree (contains Soy), Spices (Coriander Seed, Cumin, Fenugreek, Turmeric, Chilli), Lemongrass, Roast Garlic, Coconut, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check SATAY SAUCE 2.7KG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SATAY SAUCE 2.7KG is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep