Is SATAY SAUCE 2.5L Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • peanuts & peanut productscoconutsoybean & soybean productssulphur dioxide
  • 322

peanuts & peanut productscoconutsoybean & soybean productssulphur dioxide

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR SYRUP, WATER, PEANUT BUTTER (15%)(ROASTED PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OILS, ANTIOXIDANT (306)), REHYDRATED VEGETABLES, HYDROLYSED VEGETABLE PROTEIN RECONSTITUTED LEMON JUICE, DESICCATED COCNUT, SALT FOOD ACID (260), THICKENER (1422), SPICES, COLOURS (150d, 160c)EMULSIFIER (322), VEGETABLE GUM(415

Check SATAY SAUCE 2.5L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SATAY SAUCE 2.5L is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep