Is Satay Sauce with Turmeric - 190g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • gluten free soy sauce

gluten free soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Peanut Butter, Coconut Milk, Peanut Oil, Ginger, Lemon Grass, Gluten Free Soy Sauce, Lime Juice, Brown Sugar, Chilli, Fish Sauce, Rice Wine Vinegar, Fodmap Friendly Garlic Infused Oil Evo, Tamarind

Check Satay Sauce with Turmeric - 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Satay Sauce with Turmeric - 190g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMeal Prep