Is Sauce BBQ Dark Beer Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • 7% dark beer
  • barley malt
  • barley
  • roasted barley malt
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • hops
  • smoke flavoring
  • flavoring

7% dark beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

33% Tomato Purée, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Water, 7% Dark Beer (water, Barley Malt, Sugar, Roasted Barley Malt, Hops), Cane Molasses, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Spices, White Mustard Flour, Smoke Flavoring, Flavoring. Contains Barley, Mustard, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Sauce BBQ Dark Beer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping