Is Sauce BBQ Dark Beer Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • 7% dark beer

7% dark beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from grains. Unless the product is labeled wheat-free, it should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

33% Tomato Purée, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Water, 7% Dark Beer (water, Barley Malt, Sugar, Roasted Barley Malt, Hops), Cane Molasses, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Spices, White Mustard Flour, Smoke Flavoring, Flavoring. Contains Barley, Mustard, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Sauce BBQ Dark Beer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping