Is Sauce BBQ Sauce Montana's BBQ & Bar Gluten Free?

Description
Restaurant-style barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy texture and a medium-thick consistency. Tastes smoky and sweet with mild tang; commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or grilling accompaniment for ribs, chicken, and burgers. Customer reviews frequently note its balanced flavor and versatility, with occasional mentions of sweetness levels reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Restaurant-style barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy texture and a medium-thick consistency. Tastes smoky and sweet with mild tang; commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or grilling accompaniment for ribs, chicken, and burgers. Customer reviews frequently note its balanced flavor and versatility, with occasional mentions of sweetness levels reported.
Ingredients
Sugars (glucose-fructose, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Concentrated Pineapple Juice), Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Seasoning (sulphites), Spice Extracts, Caramel, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Tamarind Extract, Garlic Powder. Contains: Sulphites.
Check Sauce BBQ Sauce Montana's BBQ & Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sauce BBQ Sauce Montana's BBQ & Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


