Is SAUCE DESSERT, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, VANILLIN FLAVORING (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check SAUCE DESSERT, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking
Lactose Free? SAUCE DESSERT, CARAMEL | Spoonful