Is Sauce For Spicy Garlic Egg-Plant Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean oil
- fermented soybean paste
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat Flour), Sugar, Salted Chili Peppers (Chili Peppers, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives (Oyster, Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color), Tomato Paste, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Spices, Lactic Acid, Disodium 5'-Inosinate And Disodium 5'-Guanylate As Flavor Enhancers
Check Sauce For Spicy Garlic Egg-Plant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sauce For Spicy Garlic Egg-Plant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Follow Your Heart Egg Free, Plant Based, Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Vegan Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


