Is Sauce Maple Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, sweet maple flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles easily; commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, yogurt, and desserts, and as a glaze or finishing sauce for meats and baked goods. Customer comments often note authentic taste, convenient consistency, and variable sweetness and thickness.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- natural flavour
- malt vinegar
- garlic flavour
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, sweet maple flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles easily; commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, yogurt, and desserts, and as a glaze or finishing sauce for meats and baked goods. Customer comments often note authentic taste, convenient consistency, and variable sweetness and thickness.
Ingredients
SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WHITE VINEGAR, TOMATO PUREE, WATER, MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (CONTAINS MALT VINEGAR (BARLEY), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ANCHOVIES (FISH)), FANCY MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD, TURMERIC, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, GARLIC FLAVOUR.
Check Sauce Maple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sauce Maple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sauce Maple is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


