Is Sauce Maple Pescatarian?

Description
Rich, sweet maple flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles easily; commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, yogurt, and desserts, and as a glaze or finishing sauce for meats and baked goods. Customer comments often note authentic taste, convenient consistency, and variable sweetness and thickness.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, sweet maple flavor with a smooth, viscous texture that pours and drizzles easily; commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, yogurt, and desserts, and as a glaze or finishing sauce for meats and baked goods. Customer comments often note authentic taste, convenient consistency, and variable sweetness and thickness.
Ingredients
SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WHITE VINEGAR, TOMATO PUREE, WATER, MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (CONTAINS MALT VINEGAR (BARLEY), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ANCHOVIES (FISH)), FANCY MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD, TURMERIC, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, GARLIC FLAVOUR.
Check Sauce Maple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sauce Maple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sauce Maple is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


