Is SAUCE & MARINADE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- dried whey
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, CURRY POWDER, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, HABANERO PEPPER, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED (CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY) PROTEINS, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, DEXTROSE, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO), ALLSPICE, THYME.
Check SAUCE & MARINADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAUCE & MARINADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


