Is Sauce Mix, Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar & enzyme modified cheddar cheese solids
  • milk ingredient
  • modified milk ingredient

cheddar & enzyme modified cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Cornstarch, Modified Milk Ingredient, Cheddar & Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese Solids (Milk Ingredient, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pepsin, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Modified Palm Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Turmeric Colour, Ascorbic Acid, Spice, Flavour

Check Sauce Mix, Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping