Is SAUCE, NACHO CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, COLOR ADDED, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check SAUCE, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking