Is Sauce Pizza Spicy Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (diced Tomatoes, Crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Romano Cheese, Herbs, Chilies, Garlic Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavours. Contains Milk.

Check Sauce Pizza Spicy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping