Is SAUCE & SPREAD Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cultured dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, WATER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGGS, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, NATURAL VITAMIN E (PROTECTS FLAVOR), MUSTARD SEED, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SPICES.
Check SAUCE & SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAUCE & SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable
Flavor
SavorySmokyTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep


