Is SAUCE STARTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • colby jack cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COLBY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SAUCE STARTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping