Is Saucisson sec Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- 4g glucose syrup lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nut allergy Pork (made with 147g of Raw Pork per 100g of Saucisson Sec). Pork Fat Salt - Dried Herbs (Rosemary. Thyme. 1503 Basil Marjoram Parsley. 362 Oregano) - Pork Gelatine 27.4g Glucose Syrup Lactose (Milk) Preservative: E202, E251, E235 Dextrose. 0.2g Ground Spices (White 0.1g Pepper Paprika. 10.3g 1.0g Nutmeg) Garlic Coarse 28.1g 4.93g /
Check Saucisson sec against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saucisson sec in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Meat · Whole


