Is Saucisson sec Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • 4g glucose syrup lactose
  • pork gelatine 27
  • pork fat salt - dried herbs
  • made with 147g of raw pork per 100g of saucisson sec
  • nut allergy pork
  • e235 dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

4g glucose syrup lactose
pork gelatine 27
pork fat salt - dried herbs

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nut allergy Pork (made with 147g of Raw Pork per 100g of Saucisson Sec). Pork Fat Salt - Dried Herbs (Rosemary. Thyme. 1503 Basil Marjoram Parsley. 362 Oregano) - Pork Gelatine 27.4g Glucose Syrup Lactose (Milk) Preservative: E202, E251, E235 Dextrose. 0.2g Ground Spices (White 0.1g Pepper Paprika. 10.3g 1.0g Nutmeg) Garlic Coarse 28.1g 4.93g /

Check Saucisson sec against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch
Vegan? Saucisson sec | Spoonful