Is Saucisson sec Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine 27
- made with 147g of raw pork per 100g of saucisson sec
- pork fat salt - dried herbs
- nut allergy pork
- e235 dextrose
pork gelatine 27
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nut allergy Pork (made with 147g of Raw Pork per 100g of Saucisson Sec). Pork Fat Salt - Dried Herbs (Rosemary. Thyme. 1503 Basil Marjoram Parsley. 362 Oregano) - Pork Gelatine 27.4g Glucose Syrup Lactose (Milk) Preservative: E202, E251, E235 Dextrose. 0.2g Ground Spices (White 0.1g Pepper Paprika. 10.3g 1.0g Nutmeg) Garlic Coarse 28.1g 4.93g /
Check Saucisson sec against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saucisson sec in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Whole


