Is Saucy Spoon Sweet Hickory Baked Beans Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Food Starch-modified, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Vinegar, Brown Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Calcium Chloride, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Spice, Paprika, Citric Acid, Clove Powder, Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Mustard Flour, Onion, Soybean Oil, Paprika Extract, A Bioengineered Food Ingredient.

Check Saucy Spoon Sweet Hickory Baked Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep