Is Sauer's Grill Marinade Garlic, Herb & Wine Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey solids
  • natural mesquite smoke flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey solids
natural mesquite smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Modified Food Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural White Wine (white Wine Extract, Maltodextrin), Brown Sugar, Red Bell Pepper, Whey Solids, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavor Maltodextrin, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Parsley. Contains: Milk.

Check Sauer's Grill Marinade Garlic, Herb & Wine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySmoky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinading