Is STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • light tuna
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Starkist Tuna Creations Lightly Marinated Premium Herb Garlic Chunk Light Tuna is made with select cuts of tuna, bringing a deliciously seasoned taste to dishes. The herb and garlic flavors add a vibrant touch, making any meal come to life. With 190 mg of EPA and DHA omega-3's per pouch, this tuna is not only flavorful but also nutritious. Perfect for salads, wraps, sandwiches, and snacks, it offers versatility in various recipes. People appreciate the addition of garlic to tuna, enhancing its taste even further. Starkist Tuna Creations Lightly Marinated Premium Herb Garlic Chunk Light Tuna is a flavorful and healthy choice for tuna lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Sunflower Oil, White Vinegar, Wheat Flour (Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Broth, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion Powder, Mustard Seed Flour, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors.

Check STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep