Is StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch Vegan?

Description
This single-serve pouch delivers a mild, slightly briny flavor with tender, flaky texture that separates easily for mixing. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, wraps, and quick snacks, reviewers note convenience, portability, packaging, and consistent taste, while some mention small portion size and occasional variability in firmness or minor fishy aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- tuna
- light tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This single-serve pouch delivers a mild, slightly briny flavor with tender, flaky texture that separates easily for mixing. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, wraps, and quick snacks, reviewers note convenience, portability, packaging, and consistent taste, while some mention small portion size and occasional variability in firmness or minor fishy aroma.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt
Check StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


