Is StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch Vegetarian?

Description
This single-serve pouch delivers a mild, slightly briny flavor with tender, flaky texture that separates easily for mixing. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, wraps, and quick snacks, reviewers note convenience, portability, packaging, and consistent taste, while some mention small portion size and occasional variability in firmness or minor fishy aroma.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- tuna
- light tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This single-serve pouch delivers a mild, slightly briny flavor with tender, flaky texture that separates easily for mixing. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, wraps, and quick snacks, reviewers note convenience, portability, packaging, and consistent taste, while some mention small portion size and occasional variability in firmness or minor fishy aroma.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt
Check StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


