Is StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch Vegetarian?

Description
Convenient single-serve pouch delivers a creamy, flaky deli-style salad with a mild savory flavor and soft, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a sandwich or cracker topping, quick lunch, or travel snack. Reviewers note reliable portability, ease of use, and consistent taste, though some mention variable seasoning intensity and packaging.
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
- fish
- light tuna
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- cured cucumbers
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Convenient single-serve pouch delivers a creamy, flaky deli-style salad with a mild savory flavor and soft, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a sandwich or cracker topping, quick lunch, or travel snack. Reviewers note reliable portability, ease of use, and consistent taste, though some mention variable seasoning intensity and packaging.
Ingredients
LIGHT TUNA, WATER, WATER CHESTNUTS, VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CELERY, CURED CUCUMBERS, EGG YOLK, ONION POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, COLOR ADDED. CONTAINS: FISH (TUNA), EGGS.
Check StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Where to buy
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Spread · Pouch


