Is StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch Vegan?

Description
Convenient single-serve pouch delivers a creamy, flaky deli-style salad with a mild savory flavor and soft, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a sandwich or cracker topping, quick lunch, or travel snack. Reviewers note reliable portability, ease of use, and consistent taste, though some mention variable seasoning intensity and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- fish
- tuna
- egg yolk
- light tuna
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- cured cucumbers
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Convenient single-serve pouch delivers a creamy, flaky deli-style salad with a mild savory flavor and soft, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a sandwich or cracker topping, quick lunch, or travel snack. Reviewers note reliable portability, ease of use, and consistent taste, though some mention variable seasoning intensity and packaging.
Ingredients
LIGHT TUNA, WATER, WATER CHESTNUTS, VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CELERY, CURED CUCUMBERS, EGG YOLK, ONION POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, COLOR ADDED. CONTAINS: FISH (TUNA), EGGS.
Check StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Where to buy
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Spread · Pouch


