Is SAUS,PTY,WH HG,DIXIE SKLT,1.5OZ,10#,Z Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole boned hog
whole boned hog
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole boned hog, water, spices, sugar
Check SAUS,PTY,WH HG,DIXIE SKLT,1.5OZ,10#,Z against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAUS,PTY,WH HG,DIXIE SKLT,1.5OZ,10#,Z in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Original 1.5oz
McCormick Red Pepper Dry Spices Crushed - 1.5oz
Atlanta Foods Volpi Mozzarella Cheese & Proscuitto Ham Snack - 1.5oz
Kellogg's Apple Jacks Breakfast Cereal Cups, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Original, 1.5oz Cup (1 Cup)
Crushed Red Pepper - 1.5oz - Good & Gather™
About this product
Meat · Patty


