Is SAUSAGE AND GRAVY POTATOES, EGGS, GRAVY, SAUSAGE AND CHEESE SAUCE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE AND GRAVY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey powder
  • water, cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • +5 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES: RUSSET POTATOES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (AID TO RETAIN NATURAL COLOR), DEXTROSE. EGG: WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR [BUTTER, SWEET BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR], ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [ADDED FOR COLOR]), PEPPER. GRAVY: WATER, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY POWDER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, BLACK PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM. SAUSAGE: PORK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, WATER, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR. CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO, XANTHAN GUM, HYDROLYZED GUAR GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN TURMERIC.

Check SAUSAGE AND GRAVY POTATOES, EGGS, GRAVY, SAUSAGE AND CHEESE SAUCE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE AND GRAVY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SAUSAGE AND GRAVY POTATOES, EGGS, GRAVY, SAUSAGE AND CHEESE SAUCE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE AND GRAVY is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go