Is Sausage breakfast Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese flavors
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese
  • american cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

paprika, natural flavor], vinegar powder [maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar], citric acid), cheese sauce (water, american cheese [cheese {milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes}, water, cream, sodium phosphate, salt, beta-apo-8'-carotenal, beta-carotene color], milk, unsalted butter [pasteurized cream, natural flavorings], food starch-modified, salt, contains less than 2% of: cheese flavors, white pepper, citric acid), cooked sausage (pork, water, salt, spices, sugar, flavoring), shredded cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto extract [color], potato starch [anti-caking agent], corn starch [anti-caking agent], natamycin [a mold inhibitor]), diced red bell pepper, diced green bell pepper.

Check Sausage breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? Sausage breakfast Bowl | Spoonful