Is SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE FLAVORED BREAKFAST SANDWICHES, SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- gluten
- enriched flour
- wheat starch
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WAFFLE STYLE BREAD (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, WHEAT STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, DOUGH CONDITIONER [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN], DRIED MOLASSES, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR), BAKED EGG PATTY (WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN), FULLY COOKED PORK SAUSAGE PATTY (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SUGAR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, ENZYMES).
Check SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE FLAVORED BREAKFAST SANDWICHES, SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE FLAVORED BREAKFAST SANDWICHES, SAUSAGE, EGG & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


