Is Sausage & Gravy Biscuit Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • butter type flavor
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORINGS), VEGETABLE OIL, COUNTRY GRAVY MIX (MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE ACID (LEAVENING), SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BUTTER TYPE FLAVOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN, METHYLCELLULOSE, SPICES

Check Sausage & Gravy Biscuit Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go