Is SAUSAGE LASAGNA VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY RICOTTA SMOTHERED BETWEEN LAYERS OF PASTA TOPPED WITH ITALIAN-STYLE SAUSAGE, SAUSAGE LASAGNA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • ricotta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cheese culture
mozzarella cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), WATER, PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK [WHOLE & SKIM], VINEGAR, SALT), SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, EGG, GARLIC, SOY OIL, SPICES, SALT, OLIVE OIL.

Check SAUSAGE LASAGNA VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY RICOTTA SMOTHERED BETWEEN LAYERS OF PASTA TOPPED WITH ITALIAN-STYLE SAUSAGE, SAUSAGE LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep