Is SAUSAGE LASAGNA VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY RICOTTA SMOTHERED BETWEEN LAYERS OF PASTA TOPPED WITH ITALIAN-STYLE SAUSAGE, SAUSAGE LASAGNA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pork
  • sausage
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture
mozzarella cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), WATER, PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK [WHOLE & SKIM], VINEGAR, SALT), SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, EGG, GARLIC, SOY OIL, SPICES, SALT, OLIVE OIL.

Check SAUSAGE LASAGNA VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, CREAMY RICOTTA SMOTHERED BETWEEN LAYERS OF PASTA TOPPED WITH ITALIAN-STYLE SAUSAGE, SAUSAGE LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep