Is SAUSAGE, QUINOA, PEPPERS, MOZZARELLA & ASIAGO CRUSTLESS QUICHE, SAUSAGE, QUINOA, PEPPERS, MOZZARELLA & ASIAGO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: EGG BASE (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID), COOKED SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC RED QUINOA, RED BELL PEPPERS, ASIAGO CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SAUSAGE, QUINOA, PEPPERS, MOZZARELLA & ASIAGO CRUSTLESS QUICHE, SAUSAGE, QUINOA, PEPPERS, MOZZARELLA & ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go