Is Sausage Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • milk proteins
  • pork
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk proteins
pork
natural flavouring

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Pork (20%), Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates)), Seasoning (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Spice Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavouring), White Pepper Extract, Yeast Extract, Herb Extract, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Spice Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavouring), Glaze (Water, Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Herb Extract, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Spice Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavouring.

Check Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Sausage Roll | Spoonful