Is Sausage Roll Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Pork (20%), Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates)), Seasoning (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Spice Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavouring), White Pepper Extract, Yeast Extract, Herb Extract, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Spice Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavouring), Glaze (Water, Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Herb Extract, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Spice Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavouring.
Check Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sausage Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


