Is Sausage Works Whiskey Business Smoked Bourbon Sausage Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • hydrolyzed whey protein

hydrolyzed whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SEASONING (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN, ASCORBIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM CITRATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), BEEF, SOLUBLE BOURBON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, RICE BRAN OIL, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BOURBON WHISKEY), KENTUCKY STAIGHT BOURBON WHISKEY, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, DEXTROSE, RED #3.

Check Sausage Works Whiskey Business Smoked Bourbon Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingCooking