Is sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter alternate

butter alternate

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mixed vegetables (com, carrots, green beans, peas), pinto beans, uncured beef smoked sausage (beef, water, contains 2% or less of turbinado sugar, sea salt, natural flavorings, vinegar, celery powder, cherry powder, paprika, extractives of paprika), water, ketchup (tomato concentrate, sugar, distilled vinegar, less than 2% of salt, potassium chloride, citric acid, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, natural flavors), brown sugar, butter alternate (soybean oil, hydrogenated soybean oil, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, beta carotene fcolor]), contains 2% or less of: white distilled vinegar (diluted with water to 5% acidity), mustard (distilled white vinegar, water, mustard seed, mustard bran, salt, turmeric, spices), liquid smoke (water, hickory smoke concentrate or natural hickory smoke flavor), food starch-modified, canola oil, nutrient biend (magnesium citrate, calcium citrate, maltodextrin, ascorbic acid (vitamin c) contains 1% or less of ferrous fumarate, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hci [vitamin b6), thiamine mononitrate [vitamin b1]), tomato paste (tomato, citric acid), worcestershire sauce powder (ip maltodextrin, worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, com syrup, salt, caramel colo: garlic powder, sugar, spices, celery seed, tamarind, natural flavor]), garden seasoning (dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, spices, dehydrated carrots, orange peel, dehydrated red bell peppers, red pepper, natural flavor), iodized salt, dehydrated garlic, black peppe dehydrated onion, chili powder (spices, salt, garlic powder), caramel color, xanthan gum, guar gum, contains: soy tot c s s

Check sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingSandwich