Is Sausages by Amylu Antibiotic Free Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages - 9 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese powder
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

all-natural (no artificial , minimally processed), chicken, water, asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), contains 2% or less of: spices, roasted garlic (garlic, water, natural flavor, citric acid), asiago cheese powder (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), parsley, garlic, evaporated cane sugar, kosher salt, extract of rosemary, vinegar, lamb casing

Check Sausages by Amylu Antibiotic Free Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages - 9 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sausages by Amylu Antibiotic Free Roasted Garlic & Asiago Chicken Sausages - 9 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryRich
Texture
JuicySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking