Is Saute Express, Seasoned Butter & Olive Oil Saute Starter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Cream, Salt), Olive Oil, Garlic Juice, Vegetable Base (Carrots, Celery, Onion, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Dried Potato, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Turmeric, Spice Extract), Roasted Garlic Base Roasted Garlic, Dried Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavor

Check Saute Express, Seasoned Butter & Olive Oil Saute Starter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryTopping
Vegan? Saute Express, Seasoned Butter & Olive Oil Saute Starter | Spoonful