Is Save On Foods Deluxe Hamburger Bun Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil. Salt, Wheat Gluten. Soy Lecithin. Improver (wheat Flour. Ascorbicoacid. Xylanase, Lipase. Vegetable Oil ( Canola And/or Soya, Amylase). Contains: Wheat. Soya. Milk May Contain: Eggs, Sulphites. Mustard Seed. Sesame Seed.

Check Save On Foods Deluxe Hamburger Bun against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastLunch