Is Savoie's Hickory Smoked Tasso Pork, 8 Oz. Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork cured with a solution of
- dextrose
pork cured with a solution of
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork Cured With A Solution Of: (Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Spices, Dextrose, Paprika
Check Savoie's Hickory Smoked Tasso Pork, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savoie's Hickory Smoked Tasso Pork, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Savoie's Hickory Smoked Tasso Pork, 8 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
WalmartAmazon
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SmokyPepperySpicy
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep


