Is Savoie's Mild Hickory Smoked Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • hydrolyzed whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Salt, Flavorings, Dextrose, Paprika, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Contains Soy And Milk

Check Savoie's Mild Hickory Smoked Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Savoie's Mild Hickory Smoked Pork Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep