Is Savoie's Mild Smoked Sausage, Mild Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • hydrolyzed whey protein

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

hydrolyzed whey protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, BEEF HEARTS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SEASONING (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN AND HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN), FLAVORINGS, SMOKED FLAVORING, SEASONING (LACTOSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SPICE EXTRACTS), PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Savoie's Mild Smoked Sausage, Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking