Is Savoie's Mild Smoked Sausage, Mild Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • hydrolyzed whey protein

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, BEEF HEARTS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SEASONING (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN AND HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN), FLAVORINGS, SMOKED FLAVORING, SEASONING (LACTOSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SPICE EXTRACTS), PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Savoie's Mild Smoked Sausage, Mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking