Is Savoie's Real Cajun Original Recipe Hickory Smoked Andouille Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • hydrolyzed whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Seasoning (hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Flavorings, Dextrose, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite). Contains Soy And Milk Ingredients.

Check Savoie's Real Cajun Original Recipe Hickory Smoked Andouille Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Savoie's Real Cajun Original Recipe Hickory Smoked Andouille Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingLunchSandwich