Is SAVORY BEEF & VEGETABLES SLOW ROASTED BEEF, POTATOES & VEGETABLES IN A SAVORY BEEF GRAVY, SAVORY BEEF & VEGETABLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • enzyme modified cream
  • cultured whey

enzyme modified cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RED SKIN POTATOES, SEASONED COOKED BEEF, WATER AND MODIFIED CORN STARCH PRODUCT CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (BEEF, BEEF BROTH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORING [POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVOR], SALT, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, RENDERED BEEF FAT, SOYBEAN OIL, BEEF BROTH (DRIED BEEF STOCK, BEEF STOCK [WATER, BEEF BROTH], BEEF FAT, WATER, FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED WHEY, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN OIL, BEET POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, ENZYME MODIFIED CREAM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], SMOKE FLAVOR), SEASONING (SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL), SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CULTURED WHEY, SEASONING (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, BEEF STOCK CONCENTRATE, BEEF, FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES).

Check SAVORY BEEF & VEGETABLES SLOW ROASTED BEEF, POTATOES & VEGETABLES IN A SAVORY BEEF GRAVY, SAVORY BEEF & VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch