Is SAVORY CHICKEN & PESTO PULLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESH BASIL PESTO, DICED TOMATOES & ASIAGO CHEESE WRAPPED IN AN ARTISAN CRUST FRUSTAS, SAVORY CHICKEN & PESTO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • salted butter
  • whole milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Flour (Unbleached White), Water, Whole Milk, Sea Salt, Yeast, Filling: Fresh Diced Red Tomatoes, Asiago Cheese (Whole Milk, Vegetable Rennet, Salt), Pulled Chicken Breast, Pesto Sauce (Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Fresh Basil, Salted Butter, Hulled Sunflower Seeds, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Vegetable Rennet, Salt), Fresh Parsley, Fresh Garlic, Sea Salt), Olive Oil, Basil, Oregano, Salt & Garlic Powder

Check SAVORY CHICKEN & PESTO PULLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESH BASIL PESTO, DICED TOMATOES & ASIAGO CHEESE WRAPPED IN AN ARTISAN CRUST FRUSTAS, SAVORY CHICKEN & PESTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwich